Open MenuMENU

Monday, 3 February 2020

HBP SUMMIT 2019 OPEN DAY PROGRAMME

08:00-18:00 Registration Science Agora
SPs SCs
EBRAINS HBP Education booth
08:30-09:00 Jumpstarting at the Science Agora
09:00-09:15

Welcome remarks
Yannis Ioannidis, “Athena” Research Center & National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Leader, EBRAINS modelling and simulation

09:15-09:45 Political addresses

The President of the Hellenic Republic, Η.Ε. Prokopios Pavlopoulos

Minister of Health, Vassilios Kikilias

Gen. Secretary for Research & Technology, Athanasios Kyriazis

09:45-10:45 Overview of HBP and EBRAINS
Katrin Amunts, FZ Jülich and Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany| Director of HBP Science and Infrastructure Board (SIB)
Jan Bjaalie, University of Oslo, Norway, Infrastructure Director HBP
Jean-François Buggenhout, European Commission
10:45-11:15 Break
11:15-12:15

Keynote lecture
Chair: Yannis Ioannidis, “Athena” Research Center and National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Leader, EBRAINS modelling and simulation


Christos Papadimitriou, Columbia University, USA
“Language Brain and Computation”

12:15-13:15 Panel Session “Brain initiatives around the world”

Chair: Wolf Singer, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany

Konstantin Anokhin, Institute for Advanced Brain Studies of the Moscow State University, Russia
Gaute Einevoll, Norwegian University of Life Sciences and the University of Oslo, Norway
Kathinka Evers, Uppsala University, Sweden
Vasiliki Mollaki, Hellenic National Bioethics Commission, Greece
Mu-ming Poo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Linda Richards, Queensland Brain Institute, University of Queensland, Australia
Pedro Valdés Sosa, Cuban Neuroscience Center (CNEURO), Cuba
13:15-14:00 Break (Snacks & Drinks available to purchase at the cash bars)
14:00-14:30 Sweet delights at the Science Agora
14:30-16:00

Session “Research and Data Infrastructures”

Chair: Jan Bjaalie, University of Oslo, Norway, Infrastructure Director HBP

Jan Hrušák, ESFRI and Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
“Research infrastructures as hubs of knowledge

Niklas Blomberg, ELIXIR, United Kingdom
Standards, Services and Scientific Communities: foundations for a sustained federated data infrastructure

Natalia Manola, OpenAIRE and “Athena” Research Center, Greece
“Open Science for a European and Global Science Commons. The OpenAIRE infrastructure”

16:00-16:30 Break
16:30-18:00

Session “Big Data & Computational Neuroscience”

Chair: Katrin AmuntsFZ Jülich and Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany

Panayiota Poirazi, IMBB-FORTH, Greece
"Illuminating dendritic function using computational modeling”

Lutz Jäncke, University of Zürich, Switzerland
"The neural underpinnings of musical expertise”
 

Minos Garofalakis, “Athena” Research Center and Technical University of Crete, Greece
"With Big Data Comes Big Responsibility: Private Data Analytics at Scale”

18:00-18:15

Closing remarks
Yannis Ioannidis, “Athena” Research Center and National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

Leader, EBRAINS modelling and simulation


Meetings taking place in parallel to the programme (for invited participants only):

TIME SESSION
18:30-19:30  Directorate meeting (Room MC3.5)


Meetings with European Commission officers (for invited participants only):

TIME SESSION
11:15-11:45 WP8 meeting (room MC 3.2)
11:45-12:15 Innovation meeting (room MC 3.2)
16:30-17:45 JB & EBRAINS meeting (room MC 3.2)
18:30-19:30 SP8 meeting (room MC 3.2)


Tuesday, 4 February 2020
Summit Day 1 - Open for invited guests

Please click here to read or to download the Plenary Session Descriptions (PDF File)
TIME SESSION DETAILED SESSION PLAN
09:00-11:00 Welcome Address 09:00-09:10
Welcome by the Scientific Research Director and Infrastructure Operations Director Katrin Amunts (JUELICH, UDUS) and Jan Bjaalie (UIO)
09:10-09:20
Welcome by the local host Yannis Ioannidis (UoA)
09:20-10:15
Keynote by Eugenio Guglielmelli (Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma)
Emerging technologies for brain research and clinical innovation: neurorobotics and neurobionics
10:15-11:00
Introduction to the Summit by Scientific Research Director Katrin Amunts (JUELICH, UDUS)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:15 Plenary session 1 - SC1:
Curated and shared data: EBRAINS FAIR data services - neuroscience data publishing
Session chairs: Arleen Salles (UU) , Jan Bjaalie (UIO)
11:30-11:32
Arleen Salles (UU) - Introduction
11:32-11:47
Ida Aasebø (UIO) and Lyuba Zehl (JUELICH) - EBRAINS Data Curation: Why - How - What
11:47-11:57
Oliver Schmid (EPFL) - EBRAINS Knowledge Graph: FAIR data "under the hood"
11:57-12:13
Discussion and questions/comments from audience Discussants:
Andrea Pigorini (UNIMI) (Bringing data to EBRAINS: User experiences)
William Knight (DMU) (Responsible governance of international data)
Carmen Lupascu (CNR) (EBRAINS Live Papers: a new concept for FAIR data and models)
12:13-12:15
Jan Bjaalie - Concluding comment
12:15-13:00 Plenary session 2 - SC2:
Brain atlas services: navigate the brain in 3D - find, contribute, and analyse brain data, based on location
Session chairs: Timo Dickscheid (JUELICH), Irene Costantini (LENS)
12:15-12:20
Overview: Timo Dickscheid (JUELICH) - Overview of EBRAINS atlas services
12:20-12:25
Markus Axer (JUELICH) - The role of EBRAINS Brain atlas services, seen from a science Workpackage
12:25-12:35
Xiao Gui (JUELICH) - Interactive anchoring of data to high-resolution atlases
12:35-12:50
Ingrid Reiten (UIO) and Anna Kreshuk (UHEI) - Using EBRAINS atlas services to extract and share region-specific features from neuroscience data
12:50-13:00
Q&A
13:00-14:00 Lunch 13:00-16:00 Admin Workshop
13:00-14:00 SIAB-EAB Lunch meeting (internal meeting)
14:00-14:45 Plenary session 3 - SC3:
Brain modelling and simulation workflows: integrated tools to create and investigate models of the brain
Session chair: Susanne Kunkel (NMBU)
14:00-14:02
Susanne Kunkel (NMBU) SC3: Brain modeling and simulation workflows: integrated tools to create and investigate models of the brain
14:02-14:07
Sandra Diaz (JUELICH): The flexible and robust simulation software infrastructure of EBRAINS - the right tools for each scale
14:07-14:22
Wouter Klijn (JUELICH): Co-simulation of the multiscale brain with EBRAINS
14:22-14:29
Michael Denker (JUELICH): Reproducible, multi-scale analysis and validation workflows for experimental and simulated activity data
14:29-14:37
Benjamin Weyers (UT): Interactive modeling, simulation and interpretation
14:37-14:45
Discussion
14:45-15:30 Plenary session 4 - SC4:
Closed-loop AI and robotics workflows: design, test and implement robotic and AI solutions
Session chair: Victoria Neumann (TUM)
14:45-14:55
Wolfgang Maass (TUGRAZ) - Next generation learning methods for spiking neural networks
14:55-15:05
Vaishnavi Narayanan (UM) - Functional cognitive architectures, a top-down perspective
15:05-15:15
Yannick Morel (TUM) - Embodiment as a bridge between network and function
15:15-15:30
Discussion
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:45 Plenary session 5 - SC5:
Medical brain activity data platform: human intracerebral EEG database and analysis service
Session chairs: Olivier David (UGA), Carolina Ciumas (INSERM)
16:00-16:10
Philippe Ryvlin (CHUV) - The EBRAINS Human Intracerebral EEG platform (HIP) – an overview
16:10-16:17
Bertrand Thirion (INRIA) - Augmented visualization of Human intracerebral EEG data with HiBoP
16:17-16:25
Eloise Gronlier (UGA) - Cortico-cortical evoked potentials to unravel brain connectivity
16:25-16:32
Petra Ritter (CHARITE) - How Human intracerebral EEG can contribute to brain simulation beyond epilepsy
16:32-16:45
Discussion
16:45-17:30 Plenary session 6 - SC6:
Interactive workflows on HPC or NMC: Europe-wide access to scalable and interactive compute services
Session chairs: Steve Furber (UMAN), Dirk Pleiter (JUELICH)
16:45-16:50
Dirk Pleiter (JUELICH) - Welcome and introduction
16:50-17:00
Sadaf Alam (ETHZ) - Computing and storage services: Getting ready for a sustainable research infrastructure
17:00-17:05
Michele Migliore (CNR) - Use cases, tools, and services for detailed modeling
17:05-17:10
Sandra Diaz (JUELICH) - Optimizing the structure of spiking neural networks using NEST and Learning to Learn on the ICEI resources
17:10-17:20
Andrew Davison (CNRS) - Brain and AI research with neuromorphic computing services
17:20-17:30
Dirk Pleiter (JUELICH) - Access to resources and outlook
Please click here to read or to download Summit 2020 Posters (PDF File)
18:00 Welcome Reception and Poster Session Comment: Posters can stay for the duration of the entire Summit


Meetings taking place in parallel to the programme (for invited participants only):

TIME SESSION
09:00-11:00 SP12 internal meeting (Room MC 3.4)
13:00-16:00 Admin Reps Workshop (Room MC 3.4)
13:00-14:00 (Room 4)
15:30-18:30 EAB meeting (Room MC 3.3)
16:00-18:00 SIAB meeting (Room MC 3.4)
18:00-21:00 SP10 internal meeting (Room MC 3.4)


Meetings with European Commission officers (for invited participants only):

TIME SESSION
11:30-12:00 SP1, CDP1, CDP2 meeting (Room MC 3.5)
14:00-14:30 Ethics Support meeting (Room MC 3.5)
17:30-18:00 SIAB meeting (Room MC 3.5)
18:00-18:30 SP12/SP9 meeting (Room MC 3.5)
18:30-19:00 EAB meeting (Room MC 3.5)


Wednesday, 5 February 2020
Summit Day 2 - Open for invited guests

Please click here to read or to download the Parallel Session Descriptions (PDF File)
TIME SESSION DETAILED SESSION PLAN
09:00-09:40 Parallel session 1 Neuromorphic computing: BrainScaleS and SpiNNaker+NRP - hands on (part I) - Room MC3
WP2 objectives, planning and interactions and Planning of Live papers in SP3-WP2 - Room MC3.4

WP9: Responsible Research and Innovation in the HBP, and
WP4: Data Governance and Data Protection in SGA3 and Beyond - Room MC2

Fenix User Forum meeting - Room MC3.3
HBP Collaborations (Partnering Projects) - Hall Banquet Room
09:50-10:30 Parallel Session 2 Neuromorphic computing: BrainScaleS and SpiNNaker+NRP - hands on (part II) - Room MC3
SGA3 WP3 science - Room MC3.4
International collaboration in neuroscience: What are the neuroethical issues? - Room MC3.3
The Human Brain Atlas - workflows and plans on functional and connectivity data - Room MC2
HBP Collaborations (Partnering Projects) - Hall Banquet Room
SIAB-EAB-SIB-SGA3 WP leader meeting (09:45-10:45, internal meeting) - Room 1 old building
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:40 Parallel Session 3 HLST internal meeting (SGA2-T5.9/SGA3-T4.13) - Room MC 3.3
SGA3 WP1 science - Room MC2
Interactive Modeling and Visualization for Neuroscience - Hall Banquet Room
Transforming microcircuit models for closed loop controllers and virtual brains - Room MC3
Ethics Advisory Board (EAB) and Ethics Rapporteur (ER) Meeting (internal meeting) - Room MC 3.4
 
11:50-12:30 Parallel Session 4 Neuro/Tech Ecosystem - Room MC3
The Virtual Brain - Hall Banquet Room
Protection, exploitation and ownership of HBP results - Room MC 3.3
mouse - Slow Wave Activity (m-SWA): analysis and simulation of slow rhythms in the mouse cerebral cortex (multi-scale, multi-model, multi-method) - Room MC 3.4
Integration of the Knowledge Graph into the Neurorobotics Platform, a use case with SP6 Cerebellum - Room MC2
In-person CSCS/Curation team meeting (internal meeting) - Room 1 old building
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Town Hall meeting Session chair: Bernd Stahl (DMU)
Panel speakers: Katrin Amunts (JUELICH, UDUS), Jan Bjaalie (UIO), Christian Fauteux (EPFL), Karin Grasenick (Convelop)
14:40-15:20 Parallel Session 5 Multi-scale co-simulation in the HBP - Hall Banquet Room
Use-case driven analysis of activity data and model validation in experiments and simulations - Room MC2
WE ARE HBP - work for and engage in activities and research for equality - Room MC 3.3
EBRAINS Community Building - Room MC3
Responsible Dual Use of Neuroscience and Neurotechnology - Room MC 3.4
15:30-16:10 Parallel Session 6 Bringing molecular knowledge to the human brain connectome and Integration of cellular level data and modeling in studies of cognitive phenomena/brain function in health and disease - Room MC2
Changes in NEST 3.0 - Room MC 3.4
A deep dive into EBRAINS services for finding, sharing and analyzing neuroscience data - Room MC3
Portable Simulation - Room MC 3.3
Selling EBRAINS - Engagement and Outreach In SGA3 - Hall Banquet Room
16:00-16:30 Coffee break and Poster Session
16:10-18:45 Free time for discussions and Poster Session (16:10-17:30)

17:30-18:45: Young researchers meeting (organized by Education Programme and open to all) - Hall Banquet Room
Other meetings:
16:30-17:30: SP and WP Managers meeting (Room MC3)
16:30-18:45: Internal NMC meeting (Room MC 3.3)

16:15-18:00 Data Curation + Data Protection Meeting (MC2)

17:30-18:30: SP3 annual meeting (Room MC 3.4)

19:30

Summit Dinner

Buses will be departing from Megaron to Dinner Venue at 19:30

Meetings taking place in parallel to the programme (for invited participants only):

TIME SESSION
14:00-16:00 SP8 Meeting (Room1)
   

Meetings with European Commission officers (for invited participants only):

TIME SESSION
11:30-12:00 SP 1 meeting (Room MC 3.2)
16:30-17:30 All SP and WP leaders (JFB in VC) (Room MC 3.2)
18:00-19:00 DIR (JFB & AM in VC) (Room MC 3.2)

Thursday, 6 February 2020
Summit Day 3 - Open for invited guests

TIME SESSION DETAILED SESSION PLAN
09:00-09:40 Plenary Session 7
EBRAINS beyond 2023 

Session chair: Sabine Bradler (JUELICH)

09:00-09:10
Jan Bjaalie (UiO) - EBRAINS now and in the future

09:10-09:20
Lars Klüver (FT) - Community engagement and user strategy
09:20-09:30
Guillermo Velasco (UPM) - Innovation strategy
09:30-09:40
Discussion
09:40-10:45 Plenary session 8
Partnering Projects
Session chair: Christian Fauteux (EPFL)
09:40-09:45
Christian Fauteux - Introduction
09:45-10:00
Alexander Heimel - PP ChampMouse
10:00-10:15
Alessandra Pedrocchi – PP CerebNEST
10:15-10:30
Stefano Finazzi – PP CREACTIVE
10:30-10:45
Luc Gentet  (Lyon Neuroscience Research Center) – Q&A and Concluding
 
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:35 Equal Opportunities in the HBP: Strategy, measures, achievements

Benjamin Weyers (UT)

Svenja Caspers (UDUS, JUELICH)

11:35-12:00 HBP Awards: Best poster and talk of researchers at the beginning of their career, Diversity in research: best concept and paper Session chairs: Katrin Amunts (JUELICH, UDUS), Benjamin Weyers (UT)
11:35-11:45 Award ceremony
11:45-11:55 Presentation of the Diversity in research award winner

11:55-12:00 Discussion

12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 Panel Discussion
FENIX, child of HBP  - Creating Europe’s most powerful, versatile and scalable simulation and data analysis cloud
 
Session chair: Thomas Lippert (JUELICH)

Sanzio Bassini (CINECA), Dirk Pleiter (JUELICH), Sergi Girona (BSC), Sadaf Alam (CSCS), Jacques-Charles Lafoucriere (CEA)

13:45-14:45 Spotlight Talks
Short-, mid-, and long-term perspectives of Neuroscience
Session chair: Katrin Amunts (JUELICH, UDUS)
13:45-13:50 Katrin Amunts (JUELICH, UDUS) - Introduction
13:50-13:55 Viktor Jirsa (AMU)
13:55-14:05 Maria Sanchez Vives (IDIBAPS)
14:05-14:10 Pier Stanislao Paolucci (INFN)
14:10-14:15 Arleen Salles (UU)
14:15-14:40 Discussion
14:40-14:45 Katrin Amunts (JUELICH, UDUS) - Concluding comment
14:45-15:00 Summit closing remarks Katrin Amunts (JUELICH, UDUS), Jan Bjaalie (UIO)
15:30 17:30 SIB Meeting - Room MC 3.3
19:00 21:00 SIB Summit Dinner

Meetings taking place in parallel to the programme (for invited participants only):

TIME SESSION
11:00-12.00 WP5 internal meeting (Room MC 3.3)

Meetings with European Commission officers (for invited participants only):

TIME SESSION
09:45-10:15 CDP8 meeting (Room MC 3.5)
10:15-10:45 Neurorobotics meeting (Room MC 3.5)
11:15-11:45 FENIX meeting (Room MC 3.5)
11:45-12:00 CDP6 meeting (Room MC 3.5)

NEWS

 
 

CONTACT US

ERA Ltd
Congresses, Events, Incentives, Business Travel, Tourism
17 Asklipiou str, 106 80 Athens, Greece
T: +30 210.36.34.944
F: +30 210.36.31.690
E: info@era.gr
W: www.era.gr
© 2019-2020 Human Brain Project. All rights reserved.